College of Science Faculty Committee Representatives

 

Academic Freedom and Due Process (TBA)

Department

Contact

Biological Sciences N/A 
Chemistry/Biochemistry  N/A
Geosciences Caiyun Zhang
Mathematics Tomas Schonbek
Physics Wolfgang Tichy
Psychology  Robert Vertes

 

College-Wide Assessment

Department

Contact

Biological Sciences Tim Theisen
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Evonne Rezler
Geosciences  David Warburton
Mathematics Hongwei Long
Physics Vicki Sarajedini
Psychology Monica Rosselli
College Faculty Assembly Jerry Haky
Engineering Liaison Yuandan Lin

 

Equity

Department

Contact

Biological Sciences N/A
Chemistry/Biochemistry  N/A
Geosciences  Scott Markwith
Mathematics Fred Hoffman 
Physics N/A
Psychology Monica Rosselli

 

Faculty Computing

Department

Contact

Biological Sciences David Binninger
Chemistry/Biochemistry Andrew Terentis
Geosciences Tobin Hindle
Mathematics  Dragan Radulovic 
Physics Wolfgang Tichy 
Psychology  Andrzej Nowak

 

Frontiers in Science

Department

Contact

Biological Sciences  Jeanette Wyneken and Stephen Kajiura
Chemistry/BioChemistry  Deguo Du 
Geosciences  Maria Fadiman 
Mathematics Will Hahn and Tomas Schonbek
Physics Ata Sarajedini and Jon Engle
Psychology Terrence Barnhardt

 

Graduate Programs

Department

Contact

Associate Dean Bill Kallies
Biological Sciences Randy Brooks 
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Deguo Du
Complex Systems William Alexander
Deans Office Helen Randall
Environmental Science Jay Baldwin
Exercise Science Michael Zourdos
Geosciences  Tobin Hindle 
Integrative Biology Xing-Hai Zhang
Marine Science Marianne Porter
Mathematics  Hong Wei Long
Physics  Chris Beetle (Chair)
Psychology Dave Wolgin 
Urban and Regional Planning Jesse Saginor

 

Grievance (Master Teacher + 2)

Department

Contact

Biological Sciences Hughes, Brooks
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Daniel Huchital, Jerry Haky, Sal Lepore 
Geosciences  David Warburton, Xavier Comas,  Tara Root
Mathematics  Xiao-Dong Zhang, Tim Ford, Aaron Meyerowitz 
Physics  Luc Wille,  Dora Leventouri, Andy Lau
Psychology  Alan Kersten, Robert Stackman, Robert Vertes

 

Honors

Department

Contact

Biological Sciences  Carl Hansen
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Deguo Du 
Exercise Science and Health Promotion Michael Hall
Geosciences Anton Oleinik
Mathematics  Aaron Meyerowitz
Physics  Shen Li Qiu 
Psychology  David Bjorklund

 

Library

Department

Contact

Biological Sciences  Joseph Caruso, Nathan Dorn
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Salvatore Lepore 
Geosciences Tiffany Roberts Briggs, Weibo Liu
Mathematics  Yoram Sagher 
Physics Jon Engle
Psychology Sang Hong 
LLS Seminar Series - Physics Theodora Leventouri

 

Master Researcher

Department

Contact

Biological Sciences Sarah Milton 
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Salvatore Lepore
Geosciences  Xavier Comas
Mathematics Markus Schmidmeier
Physics Warner Miller 
Psychology  Robert Stackman 

 

Master Teacher

Department 

Contact 

Biological Sciences  Colin Hughes 
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Daniel Huchital
Geosciences  David Warburton 
Mathematics Erik Lundberg 
Physics Theodora Leventouri 
Psychology Alan Kersten

 

Pre Professional

 Department

 Contact

Biological Sciences Kailiang Jia
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Evonne Rezler 
Geosciences  N/A 
Mathematics  Stephen Locke
Physics  Andy Lau 
Psychology N/A 

 

Promotion and Tenure

 Department

 Contact

Biological Sciences  Xing-Hai Zhang
Chemistry/Biochemistry Andrew Terentis
Geosciences  Xavier Comas
Mathematics  Vincent Naudot 
Physics Wolfgang Tichy
Psychology  Erika Hoff (Chair)
Urban and Regional Planning Eric Dumbaugh

 

Scholarship

 Department

 Contact

Biological Sciences David Binninger (UG), Michael Salmon (G) 
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Jerry Haky
Geosciences  Anton Olenik 
Mathematics  Aaron Meyerowitz
Physics  Korey Sorge (UG), Wolfgang Tichy (G)
Psychology Alan Kersten (UG), Brett Laursen (G) 

 

Space

 Department

 Contact

Biological Sciences Sarah Milton
Chemistry/Biochemistry  Predrag Cudic
Exercise Science and Health Promotion Michael Zourdos
Geosciences  Zhixiao Xie
Mathematics  Stephen Locke
Physics  Luc Wille
Psychology Teresa Wilcox

 

Undergraduate Programs

 Department

 Contact

Biological Sciences  Randy Brooks 
Chemistry/Biochemistry Tito Sempertegui
Exercise Science and Health Promotion Tina Penhollow
Geosciences  James Gammack-Clark
Mathematics  Xiao-Dong Zhang
Physics Korey Sorge (Chair)
Psychology  Alan Kersten 
Urban and Regional Planning John Renne